Netnod chooses Cube Optics SOA amplifiers to deliver cost effective 100G services around Stockholm

January 27th, 2014

Cube Optics AG has been chosen by leading Swedish IXP Netnod to deploy 40/100Gig SOA amplifier's in Stockholm, Sweden.

Full story »

Video Passive Transport

January 20th, 2014

Today we finished our video on Passive Transport, featuring Francis Nedvidek our CEO.

'Passive WDM Solutions' not only provide the lowest cost option for data transport, they also deliver far higher reliability compared with active solutions - while drastically reducing your energy consumption. http://www.cubeoptics.com/passivetransport

 

Season's Greetings

December 17th, 2013
We at CUBO would like to thank you for the past year and wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year 2014.

May your holiday season and 2014 be filled with much happiness and success. We look forward to working with you in the coming year and hope our business relationship continues for many years to come.

Social responsibility plays a key role to us. This Christmas we donate the funds reserved for presents and greetings once more to charity. We selected the 'kleine Fuechse' Children's Foundation here in Wiesbaden.

Break-Out Cable for 40GBase-LR4 / ER4 Transceivers

November 27th, 2013

Cube Optics is releasing the first Break-Out cable suited for 40Gbase-LR4 and ER4 transceivers. Data Center Operators are now able to split 40G switch ports or router ports to 4 separate 10G connections. Until today this was done with standard break-out cables for Multi-mode 40GBase transceivers, resulting in a limited reach of only 300 meter. CUBO's 40GBase-LR4/ER4 Break-Out cable with its integrated 40G CWDM multiplexer inside is now enabling the extended reach for distances of 10 or 40km for single mode Transceivers.

Full story »

Break-Out Cable for 40GBase-LR4 / ER4 Transceivers

November 27th, 2013

Link: http://www.cubeoptics.com/breakout

We are releasing the first Break-Out cable suited for 40Gbase-LR4 and ER4 transceivers. Data Center Operators are now able to split 40G switch ports or router ports to 4 separate 10G connections. Until today this was done with standard break-out cables for Multi-mode 40GBase transceivers, resulting in a limited reach of only 300 meter. CUBO’s 40GBase-LR4/ER4 Break-Out cable with its integrated 40G CWDM multiplexer inside is now enabling the extended reach for distances of 10 or 40km for single mode Transceivers.

Data center operators use 40G switches to increase their port density. The switches allow the

Full story »